Mega Moolah

🦁 Mega Moolah — Microgaming  |  💰 Current Jackpot: NZ$4,200,000+  |  Progressive — Grows Every Second  |  RTP 88.1%  |  Min Jackpot: NZ$1,000,000 Guaranteed  |  Available at All Slots Casino NZ  |  Play in NZD — No FX Fees  |  5-Reel · 25-Payline  |  Jackpot Won Over 100 Times  |  Any Spin Can Win Millions     
🦁 Mega Moolah — Microgaming  |  💰 Current Jackpot: NZ$4,200,000+  |  Progressive — Grows Every Second  |  RTP 88.1%  |  Min Jackpot: NZ$1,000,000 Guaranteed  |  Available at All Slots Casino NZ  |  Play in NZD — No FX Fees  |  5-Reel · 25-Payline  |  Jackpot Won Over 100 Times  |  Any Spin Can Win Millions     


🦁 Progressive Jackpot Slot — NZ

Microgaming
PROGRESSIVE JP
NZD ✓

Mega Moolah

All Slots Casino New Zealand

The slot that made millionaires. Microgaming’s Mega Moolah has paid out over NZ$1.4 billion in jackpots since 2006 — more than any other online pokie in history. The Mega Jackpot starts at NZ$1,000,000 and grows with every spin across every casino in the Microgaming network. One spin at All Slots Casino could change your life tonight.

🔴 Live Mega Jackpot
NZ$4,247,883
Updates with every spin across all Microgaming casinos worldwide

88.1%
RTP

NZ$1M+
Min Mega JP

Medium
Volatility

25
Paylines

🎡 Jackpot Wheel
TRIGGERED!

👑 MEGA
Min NZ$1,000,000

NZ$4.2M

🥇 MAJOR
Min NZ$10,000

NZ$52,340

🥈 MINOR
Min NZ$100

NZ$284

🥉 MINI
Min NZ$10

NZ$47

⚡ Any spin can trigger the wheel
Higher bets increase trigger probability — min NZ$0.25/spin to qualify

Overview

What Is
Mega Moolah?

Mega Moolah is a 5-reel, 25-payline progressive jackpot pokie developed by Microgaming and released in 2006. Set on the African savanna, the game features lions, elephants, giraffes, buffalo and monkeys across lush, colourful reels — with a cartoon aesthetic that belies the life-changing prize pool hiding beneath.

What sets Mega Moolah apart from every other pokie is its networked progressive jackpot system. Every real money spin across every Microgaming casino globally — including All Slots Casino NZ — contributes a small percentage to the jackpot pool. This means the prize grows 24 hours a day, seven days a week, and can be won by any player on any spin, regardless of bet size.

The Mega Jackpot is guaranteed never to fall below NZ$1,000,000 — it resets to at least seven figures after every win. The game has triggered over 100 jackpot wins globally since launch, with the largest single payout exceeding NZ$25 million. For New Zealand players, Mega Moolah represents the most realistic path to a seven-figure windfall from a single pokie session.

🏆 World Record Jackpots
Largest Ever: €23.6M
2021 — Anonymous player, single mobile spin

Guinness World Record × 2
Certified largest online slot jackpot wins on record

100+ Mega Jackpot Wins
Total paid out globally: over NZ$1.4 billion since 2006

Mobile Jackpot Winner: €13.2M
2019 — Largest mobile casino jackpot at the time

🇳🇿 NZ Players Eligible For All Jackpots
Play in NZD — jackpot converted at live exchange rate
Win possible on any spin — NZ$0.25 minimum to qualify
Jackpot paid out in full — no tax on casino winnings in NZ
All Slots Casino has paid out jackpots since 2000

Game Specs

Complete Technical Details

Game Mechanics
DeveloperMicrogaming
Reels × Rows5 × 3
Paylines25 Fixed
RTP (Base Game)88.1%
Jackpot Contribution~4.5% of bets
VolatilityMedium
Release Year2006
Bets & Jackpots
Min Bet (NZD)NZ$0.25
Max Bet (NZD)NZ$6.25
Mega Jackpot MinNZ$1,000,000
Major Jackpot MinNZ$10,000
Wild SymbolLion (×2 multiplier)
Scatter SymbolMonkey
Free Spins15 (×3 multiplier)

Jackpot System

The 4 Progressive Jackpots

Mega Moolah runs four simultaneous jackpots. The wheel is triggered randomly — and can be won on any spin at any bet level.

👑

MEGA
Main jackpot prize

NZ$4,247,883
Min guaranteed: NZ$1,000,000

The life-changing jackpot. Resets to at least NZ$1 million after every win and typically reaches NZ$3–10 million before triggering. Won randomly via the jackpot wheel — any spin qualifies. This is the prize that created Mega Moolah’s global legend.

🥇

MAJOR
Second-tier jackpot

NZ$10,000+
Min guaranteed: NZ$10,000

The Major jackpot triggers far more frequently than the Mega and delivers a five-figure payout. It resets to NZ$10,000 after each win. While not life-changing on its own, it can represent months of salary for Kiwi players and often triggers multiple times per week across the network.

🥈

MINOR
Third-tier jackpot

NZ$100+
Min guaranteed: NZ$100

The Minor jackpot triggers frequently — often daily across the network. For NZ players on smaller bankrolls, a Minor win of NZ$100–500 is a very meaningful bonus on top of the base game entertainment. It triggers via the wheel just like all other jackpots.

🥉

MINI
Entry-tier jackpot

NZ$10+
Min guaranteed: NZ$10

The Mini jackpot is the most frequent trigger on the wheel and provides a small but instant cash boost. While modest in size, it’s still a jackpot prize — and it can happen on your very first spin of a session. A nice surprise when it lands mid-game.

How It Works

The Jackpot Wheel
Mechanic Explained

The jackpot wheel can be triggered on any spin. It is activated randomly by a separate RNG — completely independent of the base game result. You do not need to land any specific combination to trigger it. The wheel can fire on a losing spin, a small winning spin, or even while free spins are active.

When triggered, the jackpot wheel appears as a large spinning wheel divided into coloured segments — golden for Mega, yellow for Major, silver for Minor and bronze for Mini. The wheel spins and slows to a stop, revealing which jackpot has been won. The prize is then added to your balance immediately.

Higher bets = higher trigger probability. The jackpot trigger is weighted — spinning at max bet (NZ$6.25) increases your probability of activating the wheel compared to minimum bet, though exact odds are not published by Microgaming.

🎯

Min qualifying bet: NZ$0.25/spin. All bets from NZ$0.25 upward are eligible for the jackpot wheel trigger. Bets below NZ$0.25 do not contribute to or qualify for any jackpot.

💸

Jackpot paid in full, no deduction. All Slots Casino pays jackpot wins in full. In New Zealand, casino winnings are generally not subject to income tax — you receive the full NZD equivalent of the jackpot amount.

🦁 Base Game Features
🦁
Lion Wild — ×2 Multiplier

The Lion is the Wild symbol — it substitutes for all symbols except the Scatter. When Lion completes a winning combination it doubles the payout (×2 multiplier). Two Wilds in a winning line apply a ×4 multiplier. Five Lions on a payline pays the top base game prize.

🐒
Monkey Scatter — 15 Free Spins

Land 3 or more Monkey Scatter symbols anywhere on the reels to trigger 15 free spins. All free spin wins are tripled (×3 multiplier applied automatically). The free spins round can retrigger — additional Monkey scatters during the bonus add 15 more spins each time.

🐘
Elephant — Premium Symbol

The Elephant is the highest-paying non-Wild symbol: 5 Elephants on a payline pay ×15,000 the line bet. Followed by the Giraffe, Cape Buffalo, Zebra and then A-K-Q-J-10 card royals as the lower-value symbols.

Paytable

Symbols & Payouts

Payouts shown as multiplier of line bet. On NZ$0.25 total bet (NZ$0.01/line), values scale accordingly.

Symbol3 of a Kind4 of a Kind5 of a Kind
🦁 Lion (Wild ×2)×500×2,000×15,000
🐘 Elephant×100×400×15,000
🦒 Giraffe×75×300×5,000
🦬 Cape Buffalo×50×200×3,000
🦓 Zebra×30×125×2,500
🐒 Monkey (Scatter)15 FS15 FS15 FS
A K Q J 10 Royals×5–10×25–75×150–750

How to Play

From NZ$0.25 to
NZ$4,000,000+ — 5 Steps

1

Register at All Slots Casino NZ

Create your free account in under 2 minutes. All NZ players 18+ are accepted. Your account currency is NZD — no conversion required. Claim your welcome bonus or 30 free spins on sign-up.

2

Deposit via POLi, Visa or Skrill

Make your first NZD deposit. Minimum NZ$20. POLi Pay connects directly to your NZ bank — instant, free. Your deposit balance appears in your casino account immediately and is ready to play.

3

Search Mega Moolah in the Lobby

Use the game search bar in the All Slots Casino lobby. Find Mega Moolah instantly — it’s always in the Jackpots category. The live jackpot counter shown in the game matches the network total in real time.

4

Set Your Bet (NZ$0.25–NZ$6.25)

Mega Moolah has a fixed bet range. Minimum NZ$0.25 qualifies you for all 4 jackpots. Maximum NZ$6.25 per spin gives highest jackpot probability. Choose a bet that lets you play for your full session without running out of budget.

Spin — Every Spin Could Be the One

Hit Spin or activate Autoplay. There is nothing else you need to do — the jackpot wheel fires randomly. Enjoy the savanna theme, collect base game wins, trigger free spins with Lion wilds and Monkey scatters, and wait for the golden wheel to appear.

🎯 5 Tips for NZ Jackpot Hunters
1. Bet at NZ$1.25–NZ$6.25 for best odds
Higher bets increase jackpot wheel trigger probability. NZ$1.25/spin is the sweet spot for many Kiwi players — meaningful probability without draining budget in minutes.

2. Use real money — not bonus funds
Jackpot wins on bonus funds may be subject to wagering requirements. Playing with real balance removes that complication — jackpot wins on real money go straight to your withdrawable balance.

3. Budget for 200–400 spins per session
Mega Moolah is medium volatility in the base game. At NZ$1.25/spin, budget NZ$250–500 per session for meaningful jackpot exposure. The jackpot wheel has no memory — every spin is independent.

4. Watch the jackpot size — “must-win” level
Statistically, Mega Moolah tends to trigger more often as it climbs above NZ$5–6 million. There’s no guarantee, but many players time sessions when the jackpot is historically overdue.

5. Complete KYC before playing
If you win the Mega Jackpot, you’ll need KYC documents verified before withdrawal. Complete identity verification before your session so a jackpot win isn’t delayed by document processing.

FAQ

Mega Moolah FAQ — NZ Players

🦁 Can New Zealand players win the Mega Moolah jackpot?

Yes — New Zealand players are fully eligible to win any of the four Mega Moolah jackpots, including the Mega Jackpot. All real money spins of NZ$0.25 or more at All Slots Casino contribute to and qualify for the jackpot wheel. The jackpot wheel does not discriminate by country, bet size (above minimum) or session length — it fires randomly and any qualifying spin can trigger it.

💰 What is the current Mega Moolah jackpot in NZD?

The live jackpot amount fluctuates constantly as players worldwide contribute to the pool with every spin. At the time this page was written the Mega Jackpot had exceeded NZ$4 million. The jackpot resets to a minimum of NZ$1,000,000 after every win — so even immediately after a payout, there is still at least one million on the table. Check the in-game counter at All Slots Casino for the current live figure.

🎡 How does the Mega Moolah jackpot wheel get triggered?

The jackpot wheel is triggered randomly by a separate RNG that runs alongside every spin. It is not connected to the base game result — you do not need a specific symbol combination to trigger it. The wheel can activate on any spin including losses. Higher bets increase the probability of triggering the wheel. Once triggered, the wheel spins and stops on one of four jackpots — Mega, Major, Minor or Mini — and that prize is credited to your balance instantly.

📱 Can I play Mega Moolah on my phone in NZ?

Yes — Mega Moolah is fully playable on iPhone, iPad and Android devices through the All Slots Casino mobile browser. No download required. The game loads in Safari or Chrome and the jackpot wheel animation, lion wilds and monkey scatter features all work identically to desktop. In fact, the largest single online jackpot ever recorded (€13.2 million in 2019) was won on a mobile device — proving that phone play is just as jackpot-eligible as desktop.

🎁 Is Mega Moolah eligible for the All Slots Casino welcome bonus?

Progressive jackpot games including Mega Moolah typically contribute at a reduced rate (often 10%) or are excluded from wagering requirements at most casinos, including All Slots. This is standard industry practice to prevent bonus abuse on jackpot games. We strongly recommend playing Mega Moolah with real balance funds rather than bonus funds — this way any jackpot win is immediately withdrawable with no wagering conditions. Check the current bonus T&Cs on the All Slots Casino site to confirm the current contribution rate.

🏦 How is the jackpot paid out to NZ winners?

When a jackpot is won, All Slots Casino credits the full amount to your account balance. The jackpot is denominated in USD or EUR on Microgaming’s network and converted to NZD at the live exchange rate at the time of the win. The casino will contact you to complete or verify your KYC documentation before processing the withdrawal. In New Zealand, casino winnings are generally not subject to income tax — you keep the full NZD equivalent of your jackpot. Withdrawal methods for large amounts include bank transfer and may take a few business days to process.

🔒 Is Mega Moolah fair? How is the RTP calculated?

Yes — Mega Moolah is eCOGRA certified and the RNG is regularly audited by independent testing labs. The published RTP of 88.1% reflects the total return including jackpot contributions. Approximately 4.5% of every bet goes into the progressive jackpot pool — meaning the base game returns around 92.5% without the jackpot contribution. This is why the RTP is lower than regular slots: the jackpot pool funds the life-changing prizes. All results are generated by certified Random Number Generators and cannot be influenced or predicted.

🦁
🔴 Current Mega Jackpot
NZ$4,247,883

One Spin Could Win
Over Four Million Dollars

Register at All Slots Casino NZ, make your first NZD deposit and spin Mega Moolah. The jackpot grows with every spin across the global network — and it can only be won, never lost. Will the next Kiwi millionaire be you?

Baixar App